Copa Sudamericana – Quarter-finals (First Leg)

24-26 October 2017

Fluminense – Flamengo
Referee: Mario Diaz de Vivar (PAR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Milciades Saldivar (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dario Gaona (PAR)
Fourth Official: Jose Mendez (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Ubaldo Aquino (PAR)

Libertad – Racing
Referee: Raphael Claus (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Danilo Manis (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Pires (BRA)
Fourth Official: Dewson Freitas (BRA)
Referee Assessor: Dario Ubriaco (URU)

Nacional – Independiente
Referee: Leodan Gonzalez (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Pastorino (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Richard Trinidad (URU)
Fourth Official: Esteban Ostojich (URU)
Referee Assessor: Francisco Mondria (CHI)

Sport Recife – Junior
Referee: Fernando Rapallini (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gustavo Rossi (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Ezequiel Brailovsky (ARG)
Fourth Official: Silvio Trucco (ARG)
Referee Assessor: Victor Rivera (PER)

Copa Libertadores – Semi-finals (First Leg)

24-25 October 2017

River Plate – Lanus
Referee: Wilton Sampaio (BRA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Bruno Boschilia (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Kleber Gil (BRA)
Fourth Official: Anderson Daronco (BRA)
VAR: Sandro Ricci (BRA)
AVAR: Roddy Zambrano (ECU)
VAR 2: Christian Lescano (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Martin Vasquez (URU)
Referees Committee: Wilson Seneme (BRA)

Barcelona – Gremio
Referee: Nestor Pitana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Hernan Maidana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Belatti (ARG)
Fourth Official: Diego Haro (PER)
VAR: Mauro Vigliano (ARG)
AVAR: Patricio Loustau (ARG)
VAR 2: Jonny Bossio (PER)
Referee Assessor: Carlos Torres (PAR)
Referees Committee: Jorge Larrionda (URU)

AFC Champions League – Semi-finals

First Leg

Al Hilal – Persepolis
Referee: Kim Jong-Hyeok (KOR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Yoon Kwang-Yeol (KOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Young-Ha (KOR)
Additional AR 1: Ko Hyung-Jin (KOR)
Additional AR 2: Kim Dong-Jin (KOR)
Fourth Official: Bang Giyeol (KOR)

Shanghai Sipg – Urawa Red Diamonds
Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim (QAT)
Assistant Referee 1: Taleb Al-Marri (QAT)
Assistant Referee 2: Saoud Al-Maqaleh (QAT)
Additional AR 1: Khamis Al-Marri (QAT)
Additional AR 2: Muhammad Taqi (SIN)
Fourth Official: Yousuf Al-Shamari (QAT)

Second Leg

Persepolis – Al Hilal
Referee: Ahmed Al Kaf (OMA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hamed Al Mayahi (OMA)
Assistant Referee 2: Abu Al Amri (OMA)
Additional AR 1: Mohanad Sarray (IRQ)
Additional AR 2: Liu Kwok-Man (HKG)
Fourth Official: Gabriel Law (HKG)

Urawa Red Diamonds – Shanghai Sipg

Referee: Christopher Beath (AUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream (AUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo (AUS)
Additional AR 1: Ko Hyung-Jin (KOR)
Additional AR 2: Crishantha Perera (SRI)
Fourth Official: Palliya Namal (SRI)

Clarifications to the Laws of the Game 2017/2018

Following recent meetings of the Technical Subcommittee (TSC) and the Technical andFootball Advisory Panels (TAP + FAP), the Board of Directors of The IFAB approved the following clarifications to the Laws of the Game 2017/18 which apply with immediate effect.


MODIFICATIONS TO THE LAWS OF THE GAME

Substitutions
• the number of substitutes each team is permitted to use up to a maximum of five, except in youth football where the maximum will be determined by the national association, confederation or FIFA.

Explanation
The revision of the Modifications aimed to increase participation but unintentionally reduced participation in some countries which already allowed more than 5 substitutes in youth football; this clarification therefore enables more than 5 substitutes to be used in youth football.

LAW 4 – THE PLAYERS’ EQUIPMENT

Slogans, statements, images and advertising
The following guidance (which will become part of Law 4 in 2018/19) is to help competition organisers, national FAs, confederations and FIFA decide what can be visible on players’ equipment.

Principles
• Law 4 applies to all equipment (including clothing) worn by players, substitutes and substituted players; its principles also apply to all team officials in the technical area
• The following are (usually) permitted:
- the player’s number, name, team crest/logo, initiative slogans/emblems promoting the game of football, respect and integrity as well as any advertising permitted by competition rules or national FA, confederation or FIFA regulations
- the facts of a match: teams, date, competition/event, venue
• Permitted slogans, statements or images should be confined to the shirt front, sleeve and/or armband
• In some cases, the slogan, statement or image might only appear on the captain’s armband

Interpreting the Law
When interpreting whether a slogan, statement or image is permissible, note should be taken of Law 12 (Fouls and Misconduct), which requires the referee to take action against a player who is guilty of:
• using offensive, insulting or abusive language and/or gestures
• gesturing or acting in a provocative, derisory or inflammatory way

Any slogan, statement or image which falls into any of these categories is not permitted. Whilst ‘religious’ and ‘personal’ are relatively easily defined, ‘political’ is less clear but slogans, statements or images related to the following are not permitted:
• any person(s), living or dead (unless part of the official competition name)
• any local, regional, national or international political party/organisation/group, etc.
• any local, regional or national government or any of its departments, offices or functions
• any organisation which is discriminatory
• any organisation whose aims/actions are likely to offend a notable number of people
• any specific political act/event

When commemorating a significant national or international event, the sensibilities of the opposing team (including its supporters) and the general public should be carefully considered.

Competition rules may contain further restrictions/limitations, particularly in relation to the size, number and position of permitted slogans, statements, images and advertising. It is recommended that disputes relating to slogans, statements or images be resolved prior to a match/competition taking place.

LAW 11 – OFFSIDE

When judging an offside position, the first point of contact of the ‘play or touch’ of the ball should be used.

Explanation
This definition is required as the VAR use of slow motion shows a detectable difference between the first and last contact with the ball when it is ‘passed’.

LAW 12 – FOULS AND MISCONDUCT

Offence against a team-mate (or a team substitute/team official)
If a player commits an offence against a player, substitute or team official of his/her own team when the ball is in play:
• offence on the field of play – direct free kick (or penalty kick)
• offence off the field of play – indirect free kick (IDFK) on the boundary line closest to the offence if the referee stops play to issue a caution (YC) or dismissal (RC)

Two offences at the same time/in quick succession 

Where two separate cautionable (YC) offences are committed (even in close proximity), they should result in 2 x cautions (YCs), for example if a player:
• enters the field of play without the required permission and commits a reckless tackle/stops a promising attack with a foul/handball, etc.

Handling the ball
Throwing an object is a direct free-kick offence (not a handling offence) so a goalkeeper who throws an object and hits the ball/an opponent in their own penalty is sanctioned with a penalty kick and a caution (YC) or dismissal (RC).

GLOSSARY

Kick
• The ball is kicked when a player makes contact with the foot and/or the ankle

Explanation
This clarifies the parts of the body used to ‘kick’ the ball (especially in terms of passing the ball to the goalkeeper etc.). The shin, knee or any other part of the body ‘play’ rather than ‘kick’ the ball.

Source: IFAB

FIFA U-17 World Cup 2017 – Quarter-finals

21 October 2017
Mali – Ghana
Referee: Mehdi Abid Charef (ALG, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Abdelhak Etchiali (ALG)
Assistant Referee 2: Anouar Hmila (TUN)
Fourth Official: Robert Madden (SCO)

USA – England
Referee: Clement Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Fourth Official: Nawaf Shukralla (BHR)

22 October 2017
Spain – Iran
Referee: Gery Vargas (BOL)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Montano (BOL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jose Antelo (BOL)
Fourth Official: Ricardo Montero (CRC)

Germany – Brazil
Referee: Jair Marrufo (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frank Anderson (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Corey Rockwell (USA)
Fourth Official: Jose Argote (VEN)

Chinese Super League to bring in foreign referees

Chinese football authorities have announced foreign referees will be drafted in to work on the final weeks of the Chinese Super League season in a move to boost the standard of officiating in the big-spending league.
Sweden’s Jonas Eriksson (photo above) and Tony Chapron (photo below) from France will referee Tianjin Quanjian - Shandong Luneng and Shanghai Shenhua - Tianjin Teda, respectively, as the first part of a move to “improve the accuracy of officiating”, the Chinese Football Association said in a statement on Thursday. “In order to ensure a smooth finish to the season, from Round 27 onwards the Chinese Football Association will invite referees from Europe and the Americas to officiate on crucial games,” the statement said. “The improvement of the quality of officiating has been an important part of the CFA’s work and inviting established foreign referees will improve the accuracy of officiating while also providing education and communication opportunities for Chinese referees.”
While the move is seen as an attempt to improve the standard of officiating in the four remaining rounds of the domestic season, the country has had to address serious issues in the past. Match fixing scandals have plagued football since the game turned professional in China in 1994 with the sending to prison of former World Cup referee Lu Jun for accepting bribes in 2012, as one of many high profile examples. Two of the clubs featuring in this weekend’s matches - Tianjin Quanjian and Tianjin Teda - are currently under investigation by the Chinese Football Association following allegations of match fixing in their meeting last month, which relegation-threatened Teda won 4-1. However, the Chinese Football Association said that the move - and plans to implement the use of video assistant referee technology until the end of the season and for all of the 2018 campaign - is an attempt to further develop officiating in the league. “The Chinese Football Association has enhanced training for referees, putting emphasis on monitoring and regulation, to build professional refereeing teams while implementing new technologies and exploring a new path for the development of Chinese referees,” they said. “At the moment, the Chinese Football Association is working with FIFA and the International Football Association Board in order to implement the video assistant officiating system. It will be tested during the final phase of this season and completely implemented in the 2018 season”.

Source: Reuters

CONCACAF League Final 2017 (First Leg)

19 October 2017

Olimpia – Santos de Guapiles
Referee: Ismail Elfath (USA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Corey Parker (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Ian Anderson (USA)
Fourth Official: Baldomero Toledo (USA)

UEFA Europa League – Group Stage (Matchday 3)

19 October 2017

Crvena Zvezda – Arsenal
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Jérôme Miguelgorry (FRA)
Fourth Official: Julien Pacelli (FRA)
Referee Observer: Marinus Koopman (NED)

FK Astana – Maccabi Tel Aviv
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleg Pluzhnyk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Volodymyr Volodin (UKR)
Additional AR 1: Yevhen Aranovskiy (UKR)
Additional AR 2: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Fourth Official: Oleksandr Korniyko (UKR)
Referee Observer: Plarent Kotherja (ALB)

Villarreal – Slavia Praha
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Haglund (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Magnus Lundberg (NOR)
Additional AR 1: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Additional AR 2: Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Jan Erik Engan (NOR)
Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

Dynamo Kyiv – Young Boys

Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Peter Aravirta (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mikko Alakare (FIN)
Additional AR 1: Antti Munukka (FIN)
Additional AR 2: Dennis Antamo (FIN)
Fourth Official: Jukka Honkanen (FIN)
Referee Observer: Goran Mihaljević (MNE)

Skënderbeu – Partizan
Referee: Daniel Stefański (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Dawid Golis (POL)
Additional AR 1: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Additional AR 2: Zbigniew Dobrynin (POL)
Fourth Official: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
Referee Observer: Marián Ružbarský (SVK) 


Sporting Braga – Ludogorets
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Fourth Official: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Referee Observer: Bo Karlsson (SWE)

Hoffenheim – Başakşehir
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Mosyakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Mikhail Vilkov (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Vladimir Moskalev (RUS)
Fourth Official: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)

Austria Wien – Rijeka
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Sladjan Josipović (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Additional AR 1: Alain Bieri (SUI)
Additional AR 2: Lukas Fähndrich (SUI)
Fourth Official: Stephane De Almeida (SUI)
Referee Observer: Domenico Messina (ITA)

AC Milan – AEK Athens
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Hallberg (SWE)
Additional AR 1: Bojan Pandžić (SWE)
Additional AR 2: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Magnus Sjöblom (SWE)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)

Atalanta Bergamasca – Apollon Limassol
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Margaritov (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Martin Venev (BUL)
Additional AR 1: Nikola Popov (BUL)
Additional AR 2: Stanislav Todorov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Georgi Todorov (BUL)
Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)

Everton – Olympique Lyonnais
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob Van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Vries (NED)
Additional AR 1: Siemen Mulder (NED)
Additional AR 2: Edwin Van de Graaf (NED)
Fourth Official: Davie Goossens (NED)
Referee Observer: Gaetano De Gabriele (MLT)

Sheriff Tiraspol – Lokomotiv Moskva
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Berettyán (HUN)
Additional AR 1: Ferenc Karakó (HUN)
Additional AR 2: Jozsef Erdos (HUN)
Fourth Official: Theodoros Georgiou (HUN)
Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)

Fastav Zlín – FC København
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Kühr (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Dieter Muckenhammer (AUT)
Fourth Official: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Referee Observer: Vlado Svilokos (CRO)

Hapoel Beer Sheva – FCSB
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Charles Schaap (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Additional AR 1: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Additional AR 2: Jeroen Manscho (NED)
Fourth Official: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Referee Observer: Petteri Kari (FIN)

FC Lugano – Viktoria Plzeň
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Additional AR 1: Lazar Lukić (SRB)
Additional AR 2: Zoran Siroki (SRB)
Fourth Official: Bojan Banović (SRB)
Referee Observer: William Young (SCO)

Bate Borisov – FC Köln
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
Additional AR 1: Ali Palabıyık (TUR)
Additional AR 2: Arda Kardeşler (TUR)
Fourth Official: Esat Sancaktar (TUR)
Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)

Konyaspor Kulübü – FC Salzburg
Referee: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Lee Betts (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Robert Madley (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Chris Kavanagh (ENG)
Fourth Official: Edward Smart (ENG)
Referee Observer: Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL)

Olympique Marseille – Vitória SC
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Joakim Nilsson (SWE)
Additional AR 1: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Additional AR 2: Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE)
Referee Observer: Michael Argyrou (CYP)

Östersunds FK – Athletic Club
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Artene (ROU)
Additional AR 1: Marius Avram (ROU)
Additional AR 2: Horațiu Fesnic (ROU)
Fourth Official: Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)

FC Zorya – Hertha BSC
Referee: Liran Liany (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Biton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Dvir Shimon (ISR)
Additional AR 1: Erez Papir (ISR)
Additional AR 2: Menashe Masiah (ISR)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Referee Observer: Michael Koukoulakis (GRE)

Nice – Lazio
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Stuart Stevenson (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Fourth Official: Jordan Stokoe (SCO)
Referee Observer: Lutz Fröhlich (GER)

Zulte Waregem – Vitesse
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomislav Petrović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Miro Grgić (CRO)
Additional AR 1: Mario Zebec (CRO)
Additional AR 2: Goran Gabrilo (CRO)
Fourth Official: Goran Pataki (CRO)
Referee Observer: Niklas Lídarenda (FRO)

FC Zenit – Rosenborg
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Seidel (GER)
Additional AR 1: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Additional AR 2: Harm Osmers (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Referee Observer: László Vagner (HUN)

Vardar – Real Sociedad
Referee: Aliyar Agayev (AZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Rza Mammadov (AZE)
Additional AR 1: Rahim Hasanov (AZE)
Additional AR 2: Orkhan Mammadov (AZE)
Fourth Official: Mubariz Hashimov (AZE)
Referee Observer: Iain Robertson Brines (SCO)

MP Ross to miss important Commons vote because of UCL refereeing

A Tory MP is set to miss a debate and vote on welfare policy because he will be running the line at a Champions League football tie in Barcelona. Douglas Ross has been listed as assistant referee at the Camp Nou stadium for Wednesday night's match against Olympiakos. The game kicks off at 7:45pm UK time, 45 minutes after MPs at Westminster are expected to vote on a Labour motion calling for the controversial roll-out of universal credit to be postponed. The Government could face a potentially embarrassing revolt on the motion, with reports suggesting up to 25 Tory MPs could be willing to rebel over concerns about claimants facing delays to get money under the system. But the absence of Ross suggests that Tory whips have adopted a relaxed approach and could mean the Conservatives repeat the ploy they used to avoid a potential rebellion in previous Labour-led debates in the Commons by abstaining en masse.
Mr. Ross ousted the SNP's Westminster leader Angus Robertson to win the Moray seat in June's General Election and the Tories insisted his constituents supported his refereeing work. In the Commons register of interests, Mr Ross has declared earnings of more than £2,700 for his work as an assistant referee in Scotland and Europe. That includes £1,436.35 for a previous European tie, a Europa League play-off between NK Domzale and Marseille.
A spokesman for the Scottish Conservatives said: "There will be many Scottish Conservative representatives in this debate. "Douglas has held more than 50 surgeries since becoming an MP and has met personally with (Work and Pensions Secretary) David Gauke to discuss local cases which have arisen from those. "Despite what the SNP thinks, the people of Moray are right behind Douglas and his refereeing, as they showed decisively when they elected him as their MP just a few months ago."

Source: The Telegraph

UEFA Youth League – Domestic Champions Path (Round 1, Second Leg)

17 October 2017
Red Bull Salzburg – Girondins Bordeaux
Referee: Sascha Amhof (SUI, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Jean-Yves Wicht (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Devis Dettamanti (SUI)
Fourth Official: Sebastian Gishamer (AUT)
Referee Observer: Fritz Stuchlik (AUT)

Shkëndija – Nitra
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 1: Mesrop Ghazaryan (ARM)
Assistant Referee 2: Vanik Simonyan (ARM)
Fourth Official: Konstantin Vlaho (MKD)
Referee Observer: Emil Božinovski (MKD)

Shakhtsyor Salihorsk – FK Liepāja
Referee: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Viacheslav Semenov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Dmitri Safyan (RUS)
Fourth Official: Viktar Shymusik (BLR)
Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)

Legia Warszawa – Breidablik
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikola Karakolev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Kushtrim Lika (MKD)
Fourth Official: Piotr Urban (POL)
Referee Observer: Marcin Borski (POL)

Ajax – Hammarby
Referee: Nicolas Laforge (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Karel De Rocker (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Kevin Monteny (BEL)
Fourth Official: Jochem Kamphuis (NED)
Referee Observer: René Temmink (NED)

18 October 2017
Dynamo Kyiv – Internazionale Milano
Referee: George Găman (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Mircea Grigoriu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Marica (ROU)
Fourth Official: Mykola Kryvonosov (UKR)
Referee Observer: Volodymyr Petrov (UKR)

Esbjerg – Käpylän Pallo
Referee: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Raimonds Tatriks (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Jevgēņijs Morozovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Jørgen Burchardt (DEN)
Referee Observer: Jens Larsen (DEN)

Lokomotiva Zagreb – FC Dinamo
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Gergő Vígh-Tarsonyi (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Szalai (HUN)
Fourth Official: Igor Pajač (CRO)
Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)

FC Krasnodar – Kairat Almaty
Referee: Jari Järvinen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 1: Sami Nykänen (FIN)
Assistant Referee 2: Veli-Matti Leppänen (FIN)
Fourth Official: Artem Chistyakov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Yuri Baskakov (RUS)

Sparta Praha – F91 Dudelange
Referee: Roomer Tarajev (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Sten Klaasen (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Egerd Pajustik (EST)
Fourth Official: Ondřej Berka (CZE)
Referee Observer: Václav Krondl (CZE)

Budapest Honvéd – FK Sutjeska

Referee: Michal Očenáš (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Michal Tomčík (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrej Hrmo (SVK)
Fourth Official: Ádám Németh (HUN)
Referee Observer: Vencel Tóth (HUN)

Maccabi Haifa – FK Brodarac
Referee: Enea Jorgji (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Orgest Grabova (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Nertil Bregasi (ALB)
Fourth Official: Yigal Frid (ISR)
Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)

Saburtalo – Bursaspor
Referee: Dumitru Muntean (MDA)
Assistant Referee 1: Sergiu Beșliu (MDA)
Assistant Referee 2: Veaceslav Sivaciov (MDA)
Fourth Official: Irakli Kvirikashvili (GEO)
Referee Observer: Kostadin Gerginov (BUL)

Željezničar – Ludogorets Razgrad
Referee: Anastássios Papapétrou (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ioánnis Sípkas (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vassílios Kamboúris (GRE)
Fourth Official: Haris Kaljanac (BIH)
Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrković (BIH)

KS Vllaznia – Zimbru Chișinău
Referee: Dimítris Massiás (CYP)
Assistant Referee 1: Mários Kalogírou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 2: Pávlos Georgíou (CYP)
Fourth Official: Eldorjan Hamiti (ALB)
Referee Observer: Albano Janku (ALB)

Molde – University Dublin
Referee: Anders Poulsen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Elvis Boric (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Victor Skytte (DEN)
Fourth Official: Mads Skarsem (NOR)
Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)